Awards

oOh!media’s award-winning team continues to innovate and lead in the Out of Home media landscape, with staff and clients consistently recognised for creative innovation and impact.

Industry Awards

 

2024 Awards

B&T 30 Under 30

  • Tech: Finalist | Ashlee Barnes

The Cairns Crocodile Awards

  • Out of Home: Finalist | oOh!media / POLY

The Drum Awards Marketing APAC

  • Out of Home: Bronze | oOh!media / POLY

Next of the Best Awards

  • Ad Tech | Surbhi Mishra
  • Changemaker | Sarah Young
  • Data and Research | Tara Coverdale

OMA Industry Awards

  • Outstanding Service | Maddy Shopov
  • Rising Star | Caitlin Montgomery
  • Rising Star| Rachel Girdler

Women Leading Tech Awards

  • Cyber Security: Finalist | Natasha Kramarenko

World Out of Home Organization Awards

  • Sustainability | oOh!media and GALE Pacific

 

2023 Awards

B&T 30 Under 30

  • Tech: Finalist | Ashlee Barnes

B&T Women in Media Awards

  • Power List: Number 2 | Cathy O’Connor
  • Glass Ceiling Award: Finalist | Bel Harper
  • Media Sales/Account Management: Finalist | Krista Walton
  • Mentor: Finalist | Jessica Winterburn
  • Tech: Finalist | Tara Coverdale

 

 IMAA Awards

  • Media Partner of the Year
  • Out of Home Partner of the Year

Media i Awards

  • National Sales Team of the Year
  • Sales Team of the Year, SA
  • Outdoor/Cinema Sales Representative of the Year, QLD | Jorjha Unwin
  • Outdoor/Cinema Sales Representative of the Year, SA | Natasha Jarrett

Mumbrella Awards

  • Sustainable Practices: Highly Commended
  • Media Brand of the Year: Highly Commended

 

OMA Industry Awards

  • Outstanding Service | Tara Coverdale
  • Outstanding Service | Peter Reynolds
  • Outstanding Service | Nathan Robertson
  • Outstanding Service | Jessie MacKinnon
  • Rising Star: Joint Winner | Jacqueline Ingram

Women Leading Tech Awards

  • Data Science: Finalist | Tara Coverdale
  • Product: Finalist | Surbhi Mishra

 

 

2022 Awards

B&T Women in Media Awards

  • Power List: Number 1 | Cathy O’Connor
  • Mentor: Finalist | Bel Harper
  • Mentor: Finalist | Hannah Pritchard
  • Strategy: Finalist | Surbhi Mishra

The Drum Awards for Out Of Home

  • Most Effective Use of Data: Finalist | How ‘Brand Buyer Tracking’ resulted in a Better Outcome for Georg Jensen

OMA Industry Awards

  • Excellence in Innovation | Nigel Spicer
  • Rising Star | Elise Taylor
  • Outstanding Service |Mark Treasure
  • Rising Star, and Ben Walker National Rising Star Award | Meaghan Spencer
  • Rising Star | Natasha Jarrett
  • Rising Star | Tess Fellows
  • Rising Star | Anna Wyatt-Spratt

Media i Awards

  • Sales Team of the Year, VIC
  • Sales Team of the Year, SA
  • Outdoor/Cinema Salesperson of the Year, VIC | Michaela Colahan
  • Outdoor/Cinema Salesperson of the Year, SA | Natasha Jarrett

2021 Awards

B&T 30 Under 30

  • Journalist/Producer | Elfy Scott

B&T Women in Media Awards

  • Power List: Number 4 | Cathy O’Connor
  • Strategist: Finalist | Bel Harper

Media i Awards

  • Sales Team of the Year, SA
  • Sales Team of the Year, WA
  • Outdoor/Cinema sales person of the Year, SA| Natasha Jarrett
  • Outdoor/Cinema sales person of the Year, VIC | Warwick Kiel

OMA Industry Awards

  • Excellence in Innovation | Tara Coverdale
  • Outstanding Service | Bel Harper
  • OMA Industry Award: Joint Winner | Sheila Lines

Sydney Design Awards

  • Silver Award | Sydney Olympic Park Authority Wayfinding Project with oOh!media
  • Silver Award | Sydney Olympic Park Authority Urban Design Project with oOh!media

 

Creative Collection, Outdoor Media Association

The Outdoor Media Association’s Creative Collection celebrates and rewards the best campaigns in Out of Home across Australia. Each quarter, winners are announced amongst four categories: Big, Bold and Bright, Best Use of Multi-Format, Best Use of Digital, and Innovation in Out of Home.

oOh!’s winning campaigns in 2023:

  • Big, Bold and Bright, Q1 | Super Mario Bros
  • Best use of Digital, Q1 | AFL
  • Best use of Digital, Q2 | Dove
  • Best use of Multi-Format, Q2 | Paramount Pictures
  • Best use of Multi-Format, Q3 | Barbie
  • Innovation in Out of Home, Q4 | Square

oOh!’s winning campaigns in 2022:

  • Big, Bold and Bright, Q1 | Moonfall
  • Best use of Digital, Q1 | Chatime
  • Big, Bold and Bright, Q2 | The Boys
  • Best use of Digital, Q2: Joint Winner | Kayo
  • Innovation in Out of Home, Q2 | Top Gun 3D

oOh!’s winning campaigns in 2021:

  • Big, Bold and Bright, Q1 | Subway
  • Best use of Multi-Format, Q1 | Pepsi Taste Challenge
  • Out of Home for Good, Q1 | Federal Government ‘Stop it at the Start’
  • Big, Bold and Bright, Q2: Joint Winner | Tourism Tasmania
  • Out of Home for Good, Q2 | SA Health
  • Best use of Digital, Q3 | Bare Cremation
  • Best use of Digital, Q4 | Wotif Local Getaways
  • Best use of Multi-Format, Q4 | Momentum Energy

oOh!’s winning campaigns in 2020:

  • 2020 Grand Prix joint Winner: Peters
  • Q1 Grand Prix Winner, Q1 | Doritos
  • Best use of Multi-Format, Q1 | oOh! messages of Kindness
  • Best use of Digital, Q1 | Peters
  • Innovation in Out of Home, Q1 | Doritos
  • Best use of Multi-Format, Q2 | oOh! and NGA
  • Big, Bold and Bright, Q3 | Mars Wrigley
  • Best use of Multi-Format, Q4 | Flipspot

oOh!’s winning campaigns in 2019:

  • 2019 Grand Prix: NRMA
  • Best Creative Execution, Q1 | Flinders University
  • Big, Bold and Bright, Q2 | Nine Entertainment Co. ‘Lego Masters’
  • Best use of Multi-Format, Q2 | Paramount Pictures ‘Wonder Park’
  • Big, Bold and Bright, Q3 | eBay
  • Best use of Digital, Q3 | Google
  • Best use of Multi-Format, Q3 | SATC
  • Big, Bold and Bright, Q4 | NRMA
  • Best use of Multi-Format, Q4: Joint Winner | Modibodi
  • Best use of Multi-Format, Q4: Joint Winner | eBay
  • Innovation in Out of Home, Q4 | Victorian Government

Annual Employee Awards

2023

  • Diamond Award | Kelly Ainley, Network Operations & Assets Performance Director
  • Digital-First Champion Award | Rick Goodwin, Product Innovation & Solutions Director, NZ
  • Inspirational Leader Award | Jessie MacKinnon, Group Sales Leader, Perth
  • Living our Purpose Award | Melbourne Operations & Maintenance Team
  • Safety Champion Award | Eden Sammut, Commercial Administration Director

2022

  • Diamond Award | Danielle Farrelly, Network Performance Director
  • Operational Excellence Award |Jessica Cantor, Producer, POLY
  • Wellbeing and Safety Award | Bruce Petherick, Auckland Operations Team Leader
  • Wellbeing and Safety Award | Saskia Marsh, Operations Manager
  • Connection Award | Tom Burden, Senior Finance Manager
  • Inspirational Leader Award | James Goodwin, Agency Sales Director
  • Purpose Award | AFL & News Content Project Team: Surbhi Mishra, Mark Passlow, Ramesh Bhatta, Isabel Tseng, Luke Halliday, William Littlefield, Benjamin Robb, Ian Grant, Nathan Shakespeare, Raen Waghorn-Hughes, Ella Trengove, Michelle Su, Russell Merriman, Kirsty McCleod, Stephen Parker, Lee Wallwork, Thomas Carr